You must provide original documents from either list A or list B.

List A

  1. A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and colonies having the right of abode in the UK.
  2. A passport or national identity card showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of an European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland.
  3. A registration certificate or document certifying  permanent residence issued by the Home Office to a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.
  4. A permanent residence card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.
  5. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or have no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  6. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  7. A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a  Government agency or a previous employer.
  8. A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  9. A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  10. A certificate of registration or naturalization as a British citizen together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

List B - Acceptable documents to establish a statutory excuse for a limited period of time

Group 1 - Documents where a time-limited statutory excuse lasts until the expiry date of leave

  1. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK  and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.
  2. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question
  3. A current residence card (including an accession residence card or derivative residence card) issued by the Home Office to a non EEA national who is a family member of a national of a EEA country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  4. A current immigration status document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

Group 2 - Documents where a time-limited statutory excuse lasts for 6 months

  1. A certificate of application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A92) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006 to a family member of a national of a EEA country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment with is less than 6 months old together with a positive verification notice* from the Home Office employer checking service.
  2. An application registration card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, together with a positive verification notice from the Home Office employer checking service
  3. A positive verification notice issued by the Home Office employer checking service to the employer or prospective employer which indicates that the named person may stay in the UK and is permitted to do the work in question.

*A positive verification notice is official correspondence from the Home Office employer checking service which confirms that a named person has permission to undertake the work in question.

List of European Economic Area (EEA) Countries

Austria

Germany

Malta

Belgium

Greece

Netherlands

Bulgaria

Hungary

Norway

Croatia *

Iceland

Poland

Cyprus

Ireland

Portugal

Czech Republic

Italy

Romania

Denmark

Latvia

Slovakia

Estonia

Liechtenstein

Slovenia

Finland

Lithuania

Spain

France

Luxembourg

Sweden

*There are special requirements applicable at present for Croatian nationals.