Your privacy is really important to us
Privacy policy

This privacy statement sets out how ASDA Stores Limited (a company registered in England and Wales under company number 464777) ("Asda", "we", "our" or "us"), the operator of the website www.asda.jobs (the "site"), complies with UK data protection law.

This privacy statement applies to the processing of your application by Asda and your use of the recruitment services on the site.

Asda may update this privacy statement and so you should check it from time to time, and always before you submit an application, to make sure that you are happy with any changes that may have been made (as detailed below).

Privacy

Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do with your personal data and how we use it. If you apply for a position using the online recruitment services, or via your agency, Asda will receive and use the information you provide (including personal data) for the recruitment purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

What information do we collect and what do we use it for?

You can have a look through the site without giving us any of your personal data.

If you decide to apply for a position via the site or your agency, Asda will need to collect and process your personal data, including:

• Name, address and postcode - without this we would not know where to send recruitment information.

• E-mail address - we send a confirmation of your application via email. We may use e-mail or telephone to advise you of similar alternative vacancies unless you have asked us not to. We may also contact you by e-mail if you have only partially completed an application. Rest assured, we won't bombard you with boring emails

• Contact telephone numbers - if there are any problems with your application or we need to clarify anything with you, we need to be able to contact you quickly. Again, we won't pester you.

• User name and password - this is to keep your personal data secure and so that you can return to a partially completed application at a later date.

• Your application - this is required so that we may assess you. Such personal data will include details of your skills (including education, professional qualifications and training), employment history and referees. You should only provide the personal data required by our application template. This template includes a question about any adjustments that may be required should you be invited for interview/assessment.

• Disability data - any personal data you provide about a disability is sensitive personal data. By providing such sensitive personal data, you agree to allow us to use it for the purposes of making any necessary adjustments if you are invited for interview/assessment, and for monitoring purposes.

• Criminal records checks - some roles may require us to enquire about previous criminal convictions or carry out criminal records checks. If this is necessary we will make you aware of this as early in the recruitment process as possible.

• Other personal data specified during the online application process that is relevant to recruitment.

If your application is successful and we recruit you to work with Asda, we will also require your National Insurance number (and any other proof of your right to work in the UK, for example visa or working permits), bank details, date of birth, next of kin and driving licence (if applicable).

Use and disclosure of information

The personal data you provide will be used to:

• Process your application
• Consider you for the position for which you have applied, and subsequent suitable vacancies (unless you have opted not to be contacted in respect of subsequent vacancies)
• Fulfil Asda's legal obligations
• Carry out internal record keeping
• Provide general aggregate information (which does not identify individuals) and statistics to help Asda develop its websites and services
• Make up part of your personnel records if your application is successful (but only to the extent that such personal data is relevant to your on-going employment)
• Approach your nominated referees for the purposes of obtaining references
• Carry out equal opportunities monitoring (see below)

Please note that we may use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf but only for the purposes outlined above.

Where you provide personal data about somebody else, for example, your referees, you should ensure that they have given their consent.

IP addresses

When you visit the site, we may receive your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device. We do not use your IP address to identify you.

Cookies

Our sites use a number of different cookies. Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

• Persistent cookies - Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically

• Session cookies - Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies we use and why we use them

• Essential cookies - Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our sites can't operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas

• Performance cookies - Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.

• Experience cookies - Experience cookies allow our sites to remember the choices you make. Our sites use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, we use information collected through what are known as "web-analytic" cookies to compare the choices you make to those of our other customers so that we can learn from those choices. Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave our sites to browse other sites.

• Marketing cookies - Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert. Sometimes we share information about your browsing activity, (which we have collected from cookies), with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other sites.

Turning cookies and web beacons off

You have a choice to accept or reject cookies and web beacons. You may set up your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or web beacons, or you can choose to reject cookies or web beacons completely.
If you want to delete any cookies or web beacons that are already on your computer or reject future cookies or web beacons, please go to the instructions for your file management software or look at www.aboutcookies.org.
Please remember that if you delete or reject cookies or web beacons, certain parts of the site may not be available or may not function properly. If you do not reject cookies or web beacons and you continue to use the site, you agree to our use of such cookies and web beacons.

Equal Opportunities

We are required by law to make basic documentation checks on every candidate. Please note that you will be asked to provide documentation of your eligibility to work in the UK if you are invited to attend the next stage of the recruitment process with us. Other personal data, for example, relating to your gender, race or ethnic origin, religion or belief, age bracket, details of any disability and sexual orientation is requested for the purpose of monitoring the effectiveness of our Equal Opportunities policy. This personal data is requested purely for monitoring purposes.

International transfers

In order to carry out the steps set out above we may send your personal data outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as comprehensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we will take appropriate steps to make sure there is an adequate level of protection for processing personal data in these countries in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Any details you provide may be electronically sent to the US to our parent company Walmart Stores, Inc., which helps us in running our websites. However, any such personal data will be dealt with in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Storage of Data

We will not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. However, we may be obliged by law to store your communications and personal data including activity logs and we may need to show details of these to government or authorised officials upon request. Like many websites, we use log files to monitor the effectiveness of our online marketing programmes.

Your rights and removal of your personal data

It is your responsibility to ensure that all of the personal data you provide is true and is not misleading, deceptive or inaccurate in any way. If you believe any of the personal data Asda holds about you is incorrect, please log back into your account and amend your record or contact us at Asda Resourcing Team, Asda House, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD and we will happily amend this for you.
If at any time after the submission of your application you become unavailable to work, or if you simply change your mind, please contact the store / depot you have applied to work in and we will withdraw your application.

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us at Asda Resourcing Team, Asda House, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD.

Security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site. Any transmission is at your own risk.
Once we receive your personal data, we will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your personal data can only be viewed on-line if you successfully log-in to the site. Our log-in procedure minimises the risk of someone who is not the applicant doing this. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Content

The questionnaire you are about to take is proprietary software produced by Kenexa Technology, Inc. and/or its partners. The content in this questionnaire is protected by International Copyright law. Under no condition may it be copied, reproduced, or reconstructed in whole, or in part, in any form whatsoever without the express written consent of Kenexa Technology, Inc.

No liability for consequential damages

In no event shall Kenexa or its suppliers be liable for any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of vocational opportunity arising out of the use of or inability to use this Kenexa product, even if Kenexa has been advised about the possibility of such damages.
Contact
Questions, comments and any requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to Asda Resourcing Team, Asda House, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD.

This privacy statement was last updated on 21 June 2011.

 

< Back

This privacy statement sets out how ASDA Stores Limited (a company registered in England and Wales under company number 464777) ("Asda", "we", "our" or "us"), the operator of the website www.asda.jobs (the "site"), complies with UK data protection law.

This privacy statement applies to the processing of your application by Asda and your use of the recruitment services on the site.

Asda may update this privacy statement and so you should check it from time to time, and always before you submit an application, to make sure that you are happy with any changes that may have been made (as detailed below).

Privacy

Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do with your personal data and how we use it. If you apply for a position using the online recruitment services, or via your agency, Asda will receive and use the information you provide (including personal data) for the recruitment purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

What information do we collect and what do we use it for?

You can have a look through the site without giving us any of your personal data.

If you decide to apply for a position via the site or your agency, Asda will need to collect and process your personal data, including:

• Name, address and postcode - without this we would not know where to send recruitment information.

• E-mail address - we send a confirmation of your application via email. We may use e-mail or telephone to advise you of similar alternative vacancies unless you have asked us not to. We may also contact you by e-mail if you have only partially completed an application. Rest assured, we won't bombard you with boring emails

• Contact telephone numbers - if there are any problems with your application or we need to clarify anything with you, we need to be able to contact you quickly. Again, we won't pester you.

• User name and password - this is to keep your personal data secure and so that you can return to a partially completed application at a later date.

• Your application - this is required so that we may assess you. Such personal data will include details of your skills (including education, professional qualifications and training), employment history and referees. You should only provide the personal data required by our application template. This template includes a question about any adjustments that may be required should you be invited for interview/assessment.

• Disability data - any personal data you provide about a disability is sensitive personal data. By providing such sensitive personal data, you agree to allow us to use it for the purposes of making any necessary adjustments if you are invited for interview/assessment, and for monitoring purposes.

• Criminal records checks - some roles may require us to enquire about previous criminal convictions or carry out criminal records checks. If this is necessary we will make you aware of this as early in the recruitment process as possible.

• Other personal data specified during the online application process that is relevant to recruitment.

If your application is successful and we recruit you to work with Asda, we will also require your National Insurance number (and any other proof of your right to work in the UK, for example visa or working permits), bank details, date of birth, next of kin and driving licence (if applicable).

Use and disclosure of information

The personal data you provide will be used to:

• Process your application
• Consider you for the position for which you have applied, and subsequent suitable vacancies (unless you have opted not to be contacted in respect of subsequent vacancies)
• Fulfil Asda's legal obligations
• Carry out internal record keeping
• Provide general aggregate information (which does not identify individuals) and statistics to help Asda develop its websites and services
• Make up part of your personnel records if your application is successful (but only to the extent that such personal data is relevant to your on-going employment)
• Approach your nominated referees for the purposes of obtaining references
• Carry out equal opportunities monitoring (see below)

Please note that we may use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf but only for the purposes outlined above.

Where you provide personal data about somebody else, for example, your referees, you should ensure that they have given their consent.

IP addresses

When you visit the site, we may receive your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device. We do not use your IP address to identify you.

Cookies

Our sites use a number of different cookies. Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

• Persistent cookies - Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically

• Session cookies - Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies we use and why we use them

• Essential cookies - Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our sites can't operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas

• Performance cookies - Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.

• Experience cookies - Experience cookies allow our sites to remember the choices you make. Our sites use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, we use information collected through what are known as "web-analytic" cookies to compare the choices you make to those of our other customers so that we can learn from those choices. Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave our sites to browse other sites.

• Marketing cookies - Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert. Sometimes we share information about your browsing activity, (which we have collected from cookies), with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other sites.

Turning cookies and web beacons off

You have a choice to accept or reject cookies and web beacons. You may set up your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or web beacons, or you can choose to reject cookies or web beacons completely.
If you want to delete any cookies or web beacons that are already on your computer or reject future cookies or web beacons, please go to the instructions for your file management software or look at www.aboutcookies.org.
Please remember that if you delete or reject cookies or web beacons, certain parts of the site may not be available or may not function properly. If you do not reject cookies or web beacons and you continue to use the site, you agree to our use of such cookies and web beacons.

Equal Opportunities

We are required by law to make basic documentation checks on every candidate. Please note that you will be asked to provide documentation of your eligibility to work in the UK if you are invited to attend the next stage of the recruitment process with us. Other personal data, for example, relating to your gender, race or ethnic origin, religion or belief, age bracket, details of any disability and sexual orientation is requested for the purpose of monitoring the effectiveness of our Equal Opportunities policy. This personal data is requested purely for monitoring purposes.

International transfers

In order to carry out the steps set out above we may send your personal data outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as comprehensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we will take appropriate steps to make sure there is an adequate level of protection for processing personal data in these countries in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Any details you provide may be electronically sent to the US to our parent company Walmart Stores, Inc., which helps us in running our websites. However, any such personal data will be dealt with in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Storage of Data

We will not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. However, we may be obliged by law to store your communications and personal data including activity logs and we may need to show details of these to government or authorised officials upon request. Like many websites, we use log files to monitor the effectiveness of our online marketing programmes.

Your rights and removal of your personal data

It is your responsibility to ensure that all of the personal data you provide is true and is not misleading, deceptive or inaccurate in any way. If you believe any of the personal data Asda holds about you is incorrect, please log back into your account and amend your record or contact us at Asda Resourcing Team, Asda House, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD and we will happily amend this for you.
If at any time after the submission of your application you become unavailable to work, or if you simply change your mind, please contact the store / depot you have applied to work in and we will withdraw your application.

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us at Asda Resourcing Team, Asda House, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD.

Security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site. Any transmission is at your own risk.
Once we receive your personal data, we will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your personal data can only be viewed on-line if you successfully log-in to the site. Our log-in procedure minimises the risk of someone who is not the applicant doing this. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Content

The questionnaire you are about to take is proprietary software produced by Kenexa Technology, Inc. and/or its partners. The content in this questionnaire is protected by International Copyright law. Under no condition may it be copied, reproduced, or reconstructed in whole, or in part, in any form whatsoever without the express written consent of Kenexa Technology, Inc.

No liability for consequential damages

In no event shall Kenexa or its suppliers be liable for any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of vocational opportunity arising out of the use of or inability to use this Kenexa product, even if Kenexa has been advised about the possibility of such damages.
Contact
Questions, comments and any requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to Asda Resourcing Team, Asda House, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD.

This privacy statement was last updated on 21 June 2011.